Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Bodino Engineering S.r.l., Data controller, in accordance with the provisions as per Article 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 (Personal Data Protection Code), wishes to inform you about the processing of the data you provided by registering on Bodino Engineering website or by completing the forms available on Bodino Engineering website.

Purpose of Personal Data Processing

The personal data collected by registering at services section or by completing the forms available on Bodino Engineering website are processed in order to:

  • Allow you to access the portal services which are reserved to registered users;
  • Be able to contact you at your request to provide you with specific information and the support that you need for which you requested our help;
  • Send commercial information and for marketing purposes both by automated (e.g. by e-mail, fax, etc.) and non-automated means (e.g. by ordinary mail, telephone with operator, etc.) in relation to the products and services of Bodino Engineering;
  • Carry out, by electronic means, profiling activities, analyses of purchase choices and market research with the aim to improve the services offered and the commercial information provided by Bodino Engineering, so that they are more suitable to your interests.

This policy may be supplemented by further information disclosed when requesting any specific services.

Data Processing Methods

Bodino Engineering guarantees that the personal data is processed with methods aimed at ensuring the protection of supplied data; specifically, data is processed by electronic and manual means or in print form, in compliance with the minimum security measures that is aimed at ensuring your confidentiality and preventing the risk of access to such data by unauthorized third parties. Under no circumstances shall data be disseminated is such a way as contrary to the law or not expressly authorized by the data subject.

Profiling Activity

The personal data supplied when registering with (e.g. personal details) may be used, prior to and with specific consent, for profiling activities, which can help improve the services offered and the commercial information provided by Bodino Engineering, thus making them more suitable to your interests. The entry in the database related to profiling activities is optional and shall only be performed if you give your specific consent. We would like to stress that some pieces of information that are useful also for profiling purposes shall in any case be recorded by Bodino Engineering in a different database if they are necessary to perform the service requested.
If you agree to data processing for profiling purposes, your data collected in this respect shall be managed by the Bodino Engineering personnel that are specifically appointed as persons in charge of the processing as provided for in the Personal Data Protection Code.

In compliance with the guarantees and the measures prescribed by the Authority, the data collected and processed for profiling purposes shall be retained for a period of no longer than ten (10) years, at the end of which the data shall be erased or made anonymous on a permanent basis: Please be advised that also with respect to the profiling activity, the rights under Article 7 of the Personal Data Protection Code may be exercised, as illustrated below in more detail.

Minors

In order to safeguard minors, Bodino Engineering has arranged special protection measures, although we recognize that this may limit minor users’ experience on website. Any minors who register website may browse and explore the services on website. They may not buy services offered on Bodino Engineering website and shall not receive any notices from Bodino Engineering. Furthermore, the collection of minors’ personal data is limited to such extent as is reasonably necessary for the participation in the online activity.

Failure to Supply Data

The provision of your personal data is optional; however, in the absence of the data marked as “mandatory”, the service or part of it shall not be supplied to you and you may not benefit from the aforementioned opportunities. The provision of the data that is not marked as “mandatory”, but, however, is voluntarily supplied, if you agree, shall allow Bodino Engineering to improve the services that are offered, in order for them to be increasingly more suitable to your personal interests. Failure to provide your consent to marketing and profiling activities, to the analysis of the purchasing choices and to market research shall not prejudice the execution of the requested performance, but shall prevent Bodino Engineering, group companies and commercial partners from offering services and commercial information that are most suitable to your interests.

Data Controller and Processors

The Data Controller is Bodino Engineering S.r.l. with offices in C.so Enrico Tazzoli, 235/3 – 10137 Turin (IT).
Correct execution of the requested services may imply that the personal data is accessed by Bodino Engineering internal personnel, in their capacity as persons in charge of the processing and/or data processor, as well as by third-party companies which carry out activities, in their capacity as independent data controllers or processors, being strictly related and instrumental to the provision of services provided by said companies. The list of the subjects to whom the data is disclosed is available at the company to the following addresses:  or Bodino Engineering C.so Enrico Tazzoli, 235/3 – 10137 Turin (IT).

Rights of the Data Subject

At any time, you may exercise, also in relation to the profiling activity, the rights as per article 7 of the Personal Data Protection Code, including the right to receive confirmation of whether or not your personal data exists, to know the content and origin, to verify the accuracy and request any additions or updates, or correction thereof, as well as the right to request erasure, anonymity or blocking of any data processed in breach of the provisions as per the Personal Data Protection Code and to oppose, in any case, for legitimate reasons, processing, as well as to oppose, also in part, – including in relation to transmission methods – any marketing and profiling activities, by sending a notice by e-mail to or Bodino Engineering C.so Enrico Tazzoli, 235/3 – 10137 Turin (IT).


Cookie Policy

Please note that we use “cookies” technology to obtain information about your experience on our website and to allow certain services to operate that require the user’s path through the various pages of the website to be identified.

What are Cookies?

A “cookie” is information sent by a server to a browser, which allows the server to collect information from the browser, and vice versa. The cookie will help the website to recognise your device the next time you visit.
There are many functions cookies serve. For example, they can help us to remember your username and preferences, analyse how well our website is performing, or even allow us to recommend content we believe will be most relevant to you.

Our cookies are normally anonymous and are not traceable to the user’s personal data.
First-party cookies are associated to the domain name of the page you are looking at and allow the person to be identified by cross-reference with our database, may only be assigned at the explicit request of users and in order to allow their immediate identification for access to restricted areas of the website without requiring them to enter the login and password manually.
The user’s identity is never in any case included directly in the cookie and cannot be intercepted.

Every time you access the website, regardless of whether a cookie is present or not, we record the type of browser,
the operating system and host and the visitor’s source URL, as well as information on the requested page.
This data may then be used in aggregate and anonymous form for statistical analysis of how the website is being used.

What types of Cookies does Bodino Engineering use?

Four types of cookies are used on our website: Strictly necessary, performance, functionality and identification cookies.
Our website does not collect personal details and information relating to the individual, unless he/she voluntarily decides to enter them. You can, therefore, browse our website without disclosing any personal identifiable data, including your email address.
Remember that if you choose to disable cookies, some sections of the website may not work properly.

Strictly Necessary Cookies

Some cookies are essential for our website to work properly. These cookies allow us to provide the services requested by users and allow you to browse the website to the best of its capabilities. This type of cookie cannot be disabled because it is needed for the website to work properly.

Performance and Functionality Cookies

Performance cookies gather anonymous information about the pages visited by users. They are used to track the pages most frequently sought and are useful for improving links between pages and determining the reason for possible error messages. Functionality cookies also save the choices made by users in order to improve navigation and your online experience. If you remove these cookies, which do not gather any sensitive user data, you will lose some of the functionalities of the website, which will therefore perform less well.

Identification or Advertising Cookies

These cookies gather information about your browsing habits in order to bring you advertising that is important and relevant to your interests. Sensitive user data will not be tracked, but we advise you to visit the  website for more information. If you remove these cookies, you won’t lose any functionality.

Third-party cookies

Bodino Engineering also uses third-party cookies, installed by Google Analytics for example, to process statistical analyses of the user’s browsing habits, on the number of pages visited or the number of clicks the user makes on a page when browsing.
Bodino Engineering processes the results of these analyses for statistical purposes on website user behaviour, in order to improve and fine-tune website content.

If you would like further information about third-party cookies, and for information about how to manage or refuse them, click on the links in the table:

Do we track whether users open our emails?

Our emails may contain a single, campaign-unique “Web Beacon Pixel” to tell us whether our emails are opened and verify any clicks through from links within the email. We may use this information for purposes including determining which of our emails are more interesting to users, and query whether users who do not open our emails wish to continue receiving them.
The pixel will be deleted when you delete the email. From that moment on we will not be able to get any data, but will keep previous one.

More information about cookies is available at .

Browser with Windows Operating Systems

Browser with MAC Operating Systems

iOS